Incident Airbus A320 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77719

Date:Monday 6 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:TAM Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:João Pessoa (JPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight JJ3358 took off fro São Paulo - Guarulhos (GRU) at 23:45 LT on september 06, with ETA in João Pessoa (JPA) at 03:00 LT (next day).
Aproximatelly an hour later, while in cruise, a passenger with a mental condition tried to open one of the overwing emergency exits. He was controled by other passangers and the plane diverted to Belo Horizonte - Confins (CNF), where it landed safely at 01:45 LT (sep 07).
The passenger was sent to the medical department of the airport and held there for assistance and a clearance by a Doctor prior to board another plane to his detination.
The filght took off again at 03:45 LT, arriving in João Pessoa (JPA) at 06:03 LT.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/noticia/2010/09/tumulto-de-passageiro-obriga-aviao-fazer-pouso-nao-programado-em-mg.html
http://www.clickpb.com.br/artigo.php?id=20100906115125&cat=paraiba&keys=paraibano-tenta-abrir-porta-aviao-tam-aeronave-faz-pouso-forcado-minas