Incident Beechcraft 99 C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77730

Date:Thursday 9 September 2010
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-....
MSN: built 1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Runway 13 Winnipeg Airport -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg , Manitoba CYWG
Destination airport:St. Theresa Point, Manitoba
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight PAG639 was aborted due to smoke in cabin.It was taxiing to the runway when the smoke was detected. Ground was advised of smoke in the aircraft and were evacuating into the bay. ARFF dispatched. No injuries or other aircraft inconvenienced. Aircraft towed back to apron.

Sources:

http:/www.cbc.canada/manitoba/story/2010/09/09/mb-perimeter-airlines-smoke-winni...
CADORS#2010C3140