Incident Jabiru J160 ZU-EZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77742

Date:Sunday 5 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-EZG
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brits Airfield, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FABS (Brits)
Destination airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a ferry flight from Phalaborwa to Wonderboom and landed at Brits were it took on 71 litres of fuel. On take-off the aircraft flew into a downdraft. It hit the ground bounced over the perimeter fence and flipped over. The owner of the aircraft suffered a compression fracture and the instructor who was the pilot flying, suffered light injuries.

Sources:

1. Vliegtuig slaan bollemakiesie
2. Small plane 'did somersault'