Accident Robinson R44 PT-YON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77749

Date:Friday 10 September 2010
Time:11:45 LT / 1
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:AM Transportes Ltda. ME
Registration: PT-YON
MSN: 0674
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serra do Mar, Itanhaém, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ilha Clube Aerodrome, SP (SSMW)
Destination airport:São Paulo Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Ica Airport, Peruíbe, SP (SSMW), to Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT), around 14:30 UTC, in order
of transporting personnel, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
With about 15 minutes of flight, the aircraft collided with Serra do Mar, in Itanhaém, SP.
In the collision, the tail cone separated from the rest of the aircraft, becoming attached to the
top of the trees.
The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and passenger died at the scene.

3.2 Contributing factors.
- Adverse meteorological conditions – a contributor.
The prevailing meteorological conditions, of dense humid mist, covering the top of the mountain, reported by observers and the crew contributed to the occurrence in question.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
The pilot attempted to proceed to the destination, even after encountering adverse weather conditions after take-off, believing that he could keep visual references to the terrain, demonstrating inadequate assessment of the risks involved in that operation.
- Perception – undetermined.
The weather conditions at the crash site were characterized by flying under instrument rules. These circumstances may have resulted in impairments in the proper perception of obstacles in the external environment to the aircraft, inducing the pilot to perform the flight lower and lower until the collision against the treetop.
- Flight planning – a contributor.
The operational conditions of the route were not adequately evaluated in the work preparation performed, since it was believed that cloud cover at Serra do Mar, which prevented the view of the top of the hillside (Aerodrome view), would not be an impediment to the fulfillment of the mission.
- Insufficient pilot’s experience – undetermined.
Possibly, the pilot's little flight experience under the circumstances of the operation may have contributed to a poor assessment of the weather, leading him to continue under adverse conditions.
- Decision-making process – undetermined.
Flight continuity in adverse weather conditions and obstructive to visual flight may have been based on an inadequate assessment of the operating context, contributing to the promotion of critical circumstances that reduced the margin of the flight’s safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/798285-passageiro-de-helicoptero-que-caiu-em-itanhaem-sp-e-enterrado-em-barretos-sp.shtml
2. http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2010/09/aeronautica-encontra-corpo-junto-destrocos-de-helicoptero-em-sp.html
3. https://atarde.uol.com.br/brasil/noticias/1186076-fab-localiza-corpo-de-empresario-em-itanhaem-sp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 2008 PT-YON AM Transportes Ltda. 0 Mogi Guaçu, SP sub