Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77753

Date:Sunday 12 September 2010
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxing after landing, Porter flight 259 struck a service vehicle damaging the nosecone. No one was injured on the ground or on the plane. The plane has been held at Halifax to undergo inspection.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100916042724/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/nova-scotia/story/2010/09/13/ns-porter-halifax-collision.html