Accident Mainair Blade 912 G-MZOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77756

Date:Sunday 12 September 2010
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZOR
MSN: 1173-0898-7-W976
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:English Channel, 1 mile off Deal, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maypole Airfield, Canterbury, Kent (EGHB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A microlight pilot has survived crashing into the sea one mile off Deal, Kent. After a flight lasting over four hours, the engine stopped and the aircraft ditched. The engine was probably starved of fuel

The pilot crash-landed on the water at around 18:57 on 12 September after getting into difficulties. The crew of a passing ship the "Britannia Beaver" hauled him aboard using a rope, and returned to shore in the Walmer lifeboat. The pilot was taken to the QEQM Hospital in Margate for treatment. He is believed to have been suffering from hypothermia.

Later inquiries revealed that the aircraft was uncertified and uninsured, and the pilot did not hold a licence. On 12 May 2011, at Canterbury Magistrates’ Court, pilot Lee Powell pleaded guilty to flying without a pilot's licence (contrary to Article 50, Air Navigation Order 2009), flying without a certificate of airworthiness, (contrary to Article 16, ANO) and flying without insurance (contrary to Reg 4, Civil Aviation (Insurance) Regulations 2004). He was fined £1,000 and ordered to pay costs of £581.16. Note that the pilot involved was a different person to the official registered owner (according to CAA records, the legal owner of G-MZOR was a Mr. Carl Bayliss of Liverpool)

Although a contemporary BBC report (see below) shows that G-MZOR was recovered almost 100% intact, the immersion of the airframe in sea water seems to have made the aircraft a complete write off (damaged beyond economic repair), and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 27.09.2010 (two weeks later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/09/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1dfe5274a131400039d/Mainair_Blade_912__G-MZOR_03-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZOR
3. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/deal/news/microlight-pilot-survives-crash--a81786/
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-11292614
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-kent-11280488
6. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/503/AnnualProsecutionResultsfrom01042011to31032012.pdf
7. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010_09_13_archive.html