Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-KZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77776

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2010
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:Prestige Helicopters
Registration: VH-KZF
MSN: 18803279T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 km E of Geraldton Aerodrome -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff, the aircraft collided with terrain. The sole occupant was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The investigation is continuing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-069
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-069.aspx