ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77777
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-SEP-2010 |
Time: | 09:10 |
Type: | Quicksilver MXII |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | HC-U0006 |
MSN: | V2P 84 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cuenca -
Ecuador
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | SECU |
Destination airport: | SECU |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine power loss after take off, during a training flight. Crashed into a house and burned.
2.4. CAUSA PROBABLE
La Junta investigadora de Accidentes establece que este accidente se originó en la súbita pérdida de potencia del motor producida por el dilatamiento de la cabeza de los pistones provocando que se remuerdan contra los cilindros, debido a un cambio brusco de temperatura en el motor.
Sources:
https://www.eluniverso.com/2010/09/13/1/1447/dos-heridos-tras-choque-ultraligero-contra-vivienda.html?p=1354&m=1775 http://web.archive.org/web/20100914212139/http://www.elcomercio.com:80/2010-09-12/Noticias/Pais/Noticias-Secundarias/Un-avion-ultraligero-cayo-en-Cue.aspx http://www.torres-aviation.com/news http://web.archive.org/web/20151001203932/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2015/08/12-DE-SEPTIEMBRE-DEL-2010-ULTRALIGERO-QUICKSILVER.pdf