This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-SEP-2010 |
Time: | 18:00 CDT |
Type: |  Airbus A319-113 |
Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
Registration: | C-FYIY |
MSN: | 634 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Minneapolis -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | SFO |
Destination airport: | YYZ |
Narrative:While en route to Toronto, the crew noticed a glow near the bottom of the left hand windscreen. This windscreen later shattered. The crew decended to a lower flight level, declared an emergency, and was diverted to Minneapolis where it landed without issue.
The plane was repaired and was back in the air to it's destination about 4 hours later.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aircrashobserver.com/e107/news.php?item.1646]
Images:
Photo of C-FYIY courtesy AirHistory.net
Las Vegas - McCarran International (KLAS / LAS)
10 April 2017; (c) LRS747