Accident Harbin Z-20? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77810

Date:Saturday 18 September 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Harbin Z-20?
Owner/operator:Harbin Aircraft Industry Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Pingfang District, Harbin, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed near a village in Pingfang Township on the outskirts of Harbin. Two test pilots were rushed to the hospital. One of them, called Chuanjia WAN, died of his injuries.

News reported that it was the first flight of a new type of helicopter developed by Harbin Aircraft Industry Group, but the exact type was not mentioned. Given the confidentiality, it is speculated that the crashed helicopter is a prototype of Harbin Z-20, one of China's most advanced military helicopters.

Sources:

http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2010-09/18/content_11321091.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harbin_Z-20#
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/china/2010-09/18/c_13518257.htm
https://world.hebnews.cn/2010-09/19/content_715577.htm
https://baike.baidu.com/item/9%C2%B718%E5%93%88%E5%B0%94%E6%BB%A8%E5%B9%B3%E6%88%BF%E5%8C%BA%E7%9B%B4%E5%8D%87%E6%9C%BA%E5%9D%A0%E8%90%BD%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85/2456000?fr=aladdin