Mid-air collision Incident XtremeAir Xtreme 3000 D-ETOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77852

Date:Saturday 18 September 2010
Time:16:50 LT
Type:XtremeAir Xtreme 3000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ETOJ
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warngau -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Warngau
Destination airport:Warngau
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Xtrme 3000 collided in mid-air with an Extra 300LP (D-EXHO). The Extra crashed and burned and the Xtreme 3000 was able to land. It is the second fatal accident in Germany during an airshow in the last two weeks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.merkur-online.de/lokales/nachrichten/zusammenstoss-flugshow-pilot-stirbt-foto-merkur-923390.html?popup=media&firstslide=1 (Pictures of the crash)
http://www.merkur-online.de/lokales/nachrichten/zusammenstoss-flugshow-toter-merkur-923366.html
http://www.br-online.de/polizeireport/oberbayern/polizeireport-polizei-polizeimeldungen-ID1284822947118.xml
http://www.wa.de/nachrichten/deutschland/zusammenstoss-flugshow-toter-zr-923418.html