Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77858

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
Owner/operator:A.N.R
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niederwaldkirchen -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulln/Langenlebarn
Destination airport:Tulln/Langenlebarn
Narrative:
The Italian pilot Vittorio Pignatti di Morano was killed, after he was shot down by a US warplane and wasn´t able to escape with the parachute.

Sources:

öfh
https://www.tips.at/nachrichten/rohrbach/land-leute/518022-kreuz-und-tafeln-erinnern-an-zwei-abgestuerzte-flugzeuge