Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77864

Date:Friday 17 September 2010
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore
Destination airport:Shanghai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU568 bound for Shanghai had to return to Changi International Airport five minutes after take off because of a fire on one of the plane's wings.

Sources:

http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2010-09/19/content_11325393.htm