Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-NFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77874

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Mid-East Partnership
Registration: ZS-NFU
MSN: 28-23833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Beaufort West Airport, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FABW (Beaufort West)
Destination airport:FAGG (George)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff from Beaufort West aerodrome and at a height of 450 feet above
ground level, he turned left at a banking angle of approximately 45 degrees. While rolling out from the turn, he reached for his camera to photograph the runway. He was about to switch the camera on when he saw a bird on the left side of the aircraft.He increased his bank to avoid a bird-strike, but failed to increase power at the same time. This caused the aircraft to end up in an unusual attitude. He momentarily lost control and the aeroplane descended rapidly. He regained control at about 30 ft AGL. As he levelled off, however, he collided with power lines. The pilot once again managed to regain control and returned to the aerodrome for an uneventful landing. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained cuts to his face. One power line was severed and another was damaged.

Probable Cause:
During recovery from an unusual manoeuvre, the pilot failed to observe power cables and the aircraft collided with them.

Contributing factors:
Poor airmanship
Lack of situational awareness
Distraction whilst flying the aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Reference CA18/2/3/8821