Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N9262X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7788

Date:Monday 9 July 1979
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9262X
MSN: 18253662
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft and eng showed no evidence of failure-arteriosclerotic occlusion to 80 percent found on plt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB