Accident Hughes 269C N34LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77881

Date:Monday 20 September 2010
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Bachman Aero
Registration: N34LB
MSN: 780714
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg Airport (06C), Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the helicopter was hovering prior to departure for a routine training flight, a bolt and its associated hardware for the left aft cluster fitting of the tail boom assembly departed the helicopter. Subsequently, the instructor initiated a forced landing and the helicopter came to rest upright. Examination of the bolt and lock nut revealed incomplete threads at the pinch point of the locking stake due to a manufacturing defect. The bolt and lock nut assembly were installed as part of an aft cluster fitting modification that was performed about 4 months and 216 operational hours prior to the accident. As a result of the accident, the Federal Aviation Administration issued an Emergency Airworthiness Directive for owners to check the lock nuts.
Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the left aft cluster fitting assembly following the loss of torque on the lock nut due to a manufacturing defect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA560
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location