Loss of control Accident Cosmos Phase II N56078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77882

Date:Monday 20 September 2010
Time:07:40
Type:Cosmos Phase II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56078
MSN: 21132
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Adelanto Airport (52CL), California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Mirage, CA (PVT)
Destination airport:El Mirage, CA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the non-certificated pilot's normal procedure was to start the engine while seated in the weight-shift-control trike. Once started, he would then exit while the engine warmed up, and put on his helmet and glasses. On the day of the accident, the pilot was seated and unrestrained in the aircraft, with the gust lock installed, and appeared to be having difficulty starting the engine. He then moved the throttle to the full forward position and attempted a restart. This time the engine started, and immediately accelerated to high power. The aircraft then accelerated forward, rotated, and began a steep climb followed by a stall and uncontrolled descent to the ground. Throughout the maneuver the pilot appeared to be struggling to stay within the aircraft. The engine manufacturer's instructions specified that the throttle control should be set to the idle position during engine startup. Additionally, the manual stated that the operator should be able to operate the engine controls instinctively at startup, and be in a position to turn off the ignition switch instantly if necessary. No anomalies were noted with the throttle control, which was observed in the full open position. The pilot did not use wheel chocks to secure the trike prior to engine start.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight and starting procedures, which resulted in an inadvertent takeoff with the gust lock still installed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location