Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N84859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77885

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Pioneer Air Services
Registration: N84859
MSN: 31-7305043
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bimini Airport, South Bimini Island -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bimini Airport, South Bimini Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 19, 2010, at 14:40 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Piper PA-31-350, N84859, registered to Spirit Air Inc, and operated by Pioneer Air Services was on initial climb out when the lower half of the main cabin door came open. The pilot reversed his course and returned to the departure airport, landing on runway 27. The right main landing gear tire blew out on the landing roll. The airplane went off the right side of the runway, struck a tree, caught fire and came to a complete stop. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed. The commercial pilot and six passengers were not injured and the airplane received substantial damage. The flight originated from Bimini Airport, South Bimini Island, Bahamas, at 14:35 EDT

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=84859
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2010/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-350-navajo-chieftain-in-south-bimini/]
4. http://aviationweek.com/awin/piper-pa-31-350-damaged-bimini-airport-emergency-landing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 2007 N84859 Salmon Air Taxi 0 Salt Lake City International Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah sub