Accident Hiller UH-12E N6053H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77901

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2010
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Salton Sea Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N6053H
MSN: 5230
Total airframe hrs:3531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-CZA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mecca, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mecca, CA
Destination airport:Mecca, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during an agricultural application flight, the pilot flew too close to a telephone pole. The helicopter's main rotor blade impacted the pole about 10 feet above the ground. Thereafter, the pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed into the field. The pilot reported that prior to the collision, no mechanical malfunctions were experienced with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location