Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77904

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jonzac, Poitou-Charente. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR243: Took off at 15:30 hrs for a Day Ranger mission over France. 06/08/1944
On a mission, the aircraft was attacking a munition train containing shells for heavy calibre naval guns.
As a result of the attack the train exploded throughout that night, destroying everything on board.
But whilst pulling out of the attack, it appears the aircraft hit a branch of a tree and crashed. 06/08/1944
Crew:
Sgt (1458905) Clement FLETCHER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (656656) Donald John MacRAE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aerosteles.net/steleen-jonzac-raf
3.http://www.151squadron.org.uk
4.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF