Incident Chengdu J-7 , 23 Sep 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77921

Date:23-SEP-2010
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Karnaphuli -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the training aircraft of the Bangladesh Air Force that crashed into the Karnaphuli river on Thursday is safe.

Flight lieutenant Ahmed Sanjid, 26 ejected to safety, Patenga police station chief Abul Kalam told bdnews24.com.

The F-7 aircraft crashed about 2pm between the Marine Academy and Matubbar piers of Karnaphuli, the police official added.

Sources:

http://bdnews24.com/details.php?id=174221&cid=2
https://www.thedailystar.net/news-detail-155753