Incident Archaeopteryx glider 2690 (?),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77922

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Archaeopteryx glider
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 2690 (?)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint Hilaire -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Saint Hilaire
Destination airport:Saint Hilaire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The hang-glider´s wing broke up during flight. He was performing an douple-loop during the Coupe Icare as it happens. The pilot pulled the emergency parachute and landed in wooded area. The glider was completely destroyed. (See video)

Sources:

https://www.ruppert-composite.ch/531251969e0bf2b07/5312519dfb06c0c01.html
https://www.ruppert-composite.ch/images/1009160403.jpg (photo of the glider)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AgOR5PLTn84&feature=youtube_gdata_player (1st video)
http://www.ledauphine.com/isere-sud/2010/09/20/coupe-icare-un-planeur-se-disloque-en-plein-vol (+ video)