Incident Agusta A109K2 HB-XWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77924

Date:Monday 23 June 2008
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109K2
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Ambulance
Registration: HB-XWJ
MSN: 10010
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Samedan Hospital -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:Samedan Hospital
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vibrations occured at the helicopter shorly after landing on the plattform of Samedan hospital. Due to this vibrations, the main gears collapsed. Pilot cuted the engine. Nobody was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120226041524/http://www.dgualdo.it:80/prod-a109k2.htm
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-XWJ.pdf