This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-SEP-2010 |
Time: | 12:45 |
Type: | Aero Commander 500 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N100PV |
MSN: | 784 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 1 km from Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l A -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
Destination airport: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SD |
Investigating agency: | CIAA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off from the Isla Grande Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico, to the Dominican Republic with 2 crew and 2 passengers. While reaching 2,000 feet in altitude during descent towards Santo Domingo, and at a distance of 5 miles from the airport, the pilot felt a shaking and noticed that the engines had stopped.
The crew declared an emergency not being able to reach the airport. A forced landing was carried out approximately one kilometer to the Southeast of the threshold of runway 35.
Cause:
The pilot flew the aircraft without the fuel tank plug, placing duct tape in its place, in an attempt to replace the plug, which placed the aircraft in a non-airworthy condition. This action caused the fuel to escape through the filling mouth, causing both engines to be extinguished by starvation.
Sources:
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/39331467 http://www.etaiwannews.com/etn/news_content.php?id=1384235〈=eng_news
https://dominicantoday.com/dr/local/2010/9/23/Twin-engine-plane-crash-near-Las-Americas-Airport-injures-4/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |