Incident MiG-27 'Flogger' ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77931

Date:Friday 24 September 2010
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-27 'Flogger'
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Bengal state -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crash took place at 08:25 am local time (02:25 GMT) some 40 kilometers (25 miles) east of the Kalaikunda air base in West Bengal state. The pilot eject safety.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/mlitary_news/20100924/160706695.html