Incident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77936

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taylorsville, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was spraying chemicals when it crashed in a wooded area. The pilot was airlifted to hospital with serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.msnewsnow.com/Global/story.asp?S=13214048
http://www.wdam.com/Global/story.asp?S=13214048