Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N520RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77949

Date:Saturday 25 September 2010
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N520RW
MSN: 6839
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waller County near Pattison, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookshire, TX
Destination airport:Brookshire, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness working in a field observed the helicopter fly overhead and heard the rotor blades making "funny noises." Shortly after, the witness lost sight of the helicopter and observed a plume of smoke. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies with the flight control system, rotor system, or engine. A technical representative of the helicopter manufacturer examined the photographs taken on scene, and reported that the main rotor blades displayed signatures consistent with a decay of the main rotor rpm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor rpm, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA558
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location