Accident Rutan Long-EZ N22GZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77951

Date:Saturday 25 September 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Wray Curtis W
Registration: N22GZ
MSN: 1081
Total airframe hrs:1086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Springfield-Beckley Municipal - KSGH, Springfield, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, OH (SGH)
Destination airport:Springfield, OH (SGH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing basic flight maneuvers and experienced a total loss of engine power. The airplane began to descend and the pilot attempted to restart the engine; however, his attempts were unsuccessful. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field. During the landing, the airplane impacted rough terrain, flipped over and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies. The engine ran satisfactorily after the accident. While the FAA's Carburetor Icing Chart revealed “Serious icing (glide power)” for the reported temperature and dew point conditions, the investigation could not conclusively determine that carburetor ice caused the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA566
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location