Accident Kamov Ka-32S RA-31584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77953

Date:Sunday 26 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32S
Owner/operator:Aero-Kamov Company
Registration: RA-31584
MSN: 8706
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fisht Mountain -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred at noon on Sunday when the Ka-32 helicopter carrying concrete to a construction site hit a ropeway on the Fisht Mountain at the administrative border between the Krasnodar Territory and the Republic of Adygea, fell and caught on fire. There were three crew aboard the helicopter. Two of them were killed while the third was injured.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/20100926/160726857.html
https://www.upi.com/Top_News/World-News/2010/09/26/Russian-helicopter-crash-kills-two/74161285523932
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2010/ka-32c_krasnodar.html
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=649