Accident Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur HB-KOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77955

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2006
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Bern
Registration: HB-KOC
MSN: 2562
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hühnerhubel, near Bern -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Bern-Belp - LSZB
Destination airport:Bern-Belp - LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerotow with an ASK-21 the pilot noticed, that something is wrong with the engine. He told the ASK-21 to release. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field near the airfield Bern-Belp. During this landing, the aircraft flipped over and burned. The pilot was killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2039_d.pdf