Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III JA9365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77962

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Aero Asahi Corporation
Registration: JA9365
MSN: 51068
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nakagami-gun, Okinawa Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst en route and flying at 500 metres over the sea, at Nakagami-gun, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan, the helicopter suddenly went out of control, and began to spin to the right. The main rotors broke away, and the helicopter crashed into the sea. The accident was attributed to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness, and subsequent mast bumping, leading to the loss of the main rotors. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. rotorspot.nl
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. https://flyteam.jp/photo/1035411
,