Accident Scott Winton Ultralight Sapphire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 780

Date:Monday 3 July 1995
Time:17:20
Type:Scott Winton Ultralight Sapphire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 0267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benambra, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benambra, VIC
Destination airport:Benambra, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed about 2km from its departure point. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199502098
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24976/ASOR199502098.pdf