ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78028
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 11 July 1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | Curtiss SBC-4 Helldiver |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 1282 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | NE of Ewa Field, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | USS Lexington |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with a BT-1 and crashed. The other plane landed safely.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1940.asp 