Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3789U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7807

Date:Sunday 22 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Ourgang Flying
Registration: N3789U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Newhalem, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mt.Vernon, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Damage and injury index presumed. VFR flight not rcmdd.
This plane was finally found on 29 August 1984 by two hikers. The crash site is located close to the last location where it was tracked by radar. Plane listed in AFRCC crash locator list for WA at location 48 36N 121 11W.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FAMS3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB