Incident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78154

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1941
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:VT-2 US Navy
Registration: 0377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles off Mission Beach, CA. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lexington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched due to engine failure during bombing practice. Crew rescued by USS Williams
Crew:
Lt W.A. Howland (Pilot)
R. Rogers AOMC2c (Ordanance Man)
O.A. Carter, AMM3c (Machinists Mate)
Found in 2011 by 180 m deep; should be fished out by the National Naval Aviation Museum of Pensacola

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
Le Fanatique de l'Aviatioon n° 497 - Avril 2011