Incident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 1514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78191

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coral Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged beyond repair on board aircraft carrier USS Lexington during the Battle of the Coral Sea in which USS Lexington was attacked by Japanese ships.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html