Accident Curtiss SBC-4 Helldiver 1817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78201

Date:Monday 2 March 1942
Time:
Type:Curtiss SBC-4 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1817
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed during a dive bombing training mission. USMC pilot William Rexford Smith (Los Angeles, CA) was killed in the crashed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
McAllen (TX) Monitor 4 March 1942, p. 1