Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2327X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7824

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2327X
MSN: 18256227
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Young, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gila Bend,Ariz
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 6/11/70.Mdt to svr turb fcst along mt slopes,snow shwrs.Hit trees aprxly 5000ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX70AL069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB