Mid-air collision Incident Douglas SBD-1 Dauntless 1618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78498

Date:Saturday 18 July 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-1 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1618
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two Douglas SBD-1 Dauntless' 1618 and 1624 during takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html