Accident Hawker Henley Mk III L3245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78533

Date:Monday 1 April 1940
Time:15:15
Type:Hawker Henley Mk III
Owner/operator:1 AACU RAF
Registration: L3245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 50 yards off shore near Bude, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hawker Henley Target Tug III L3245 of ‘D’ Flight, 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, took off at 1420 hrs from RAF Cleve for a target towing practice. It experienced engine failure a mile north of Bude and ditched 50 yards off shore in heavy seas at 1515 (or 1445 according to another source). Both crew members got clear of the sinking machine but were drowned in the surf.

Crew (both drowned):
Plt Off Roderick Campbell Mathieson (pilot, age 22)
AC1 Edward John Robinson (drogue operator)

Mathieson was a New Zealander member of RAF with 331 flying hours.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130117050441/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/pages/crash_log/crashlog40.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2552-P-O-RC-MAthieson-40933-RAF
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bude
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-west/cornwall-county/bude/