Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78549

Date:Friday 1 October 2010
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:United Nations
Registration: RA-25455
MSN: 95595
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchar Lake -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Nations helicopter, delivering food to flood-ravaged Pakistan, has made a crash landing in the southern region of the country.
Officials say several people were injured in the forced landing Friday in the Dadu area.
Authorities say at least 12 people, including Pakistanis and foreigners, were on the aircraft.
Officials say a rescue helicopter has transported the injured to a hospital.

Sources:

https://blogs.voanews.com/breaking-news/2010/10/01/u-n-helicopter-crash-lands-in-pakistan/
http://vertoletciki.forumbb.ru/uploads/0000/d0/8c/13763-1-f.jpg (place of incident)
http://aviaforum.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=207176&d=1288890574 (place of incident)