Accident Kamov Ka-32AO RA-31025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78572

Date:Thursday 4 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32AO
Owner/operator:PANH
Registration: RA-31025
MSN: 6009/...
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Fisht, near Sochi -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Solokh-Aul
Destination airport:Lunnaya Polyana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight in heavy cloud cover helicopter collided with the Mount Fisht (at around 2570 meters above sea level).

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=496
Soviet Transports