ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78596
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-OCT-2010 |
Time: | 16:36 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 402C |
Owner/operator: | Acklins Blue Air Charter / Nelson Hanna |
Registration: | C6-NLH |
MSN: | 402C0458 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake Killarney, New Providence Island. -
Bahamas
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Nassau (MYNN) |
Destination airport: | San Salvador (MYSM) |
Investigating agency: | AAIPU |
Narrative:The aircraft is reported to have crashed not long after take-off from Nassau on a flight to San Salvador.
All nine persons died in the accident.
Sources indicated seeing black smoke emanating from the left engine, shortly after take off the aircraft is said to have made a left descending rolling turn and crashed into the Lake Killarney.
Lebocruise Air Limited [Acklins Blue Air Charter, aircraft C6-NLH, a Cessna 402C aircraft which crashed shortly after becoming airborne from Runway 14 at Lynden Pindling International Airport into Lake Killarney, Nassau, Bahamas on October 5, 2010. Safety and security issues identified included the use of unauthorized air charter operators, inadequate pilot training, inadequate security procedures at Fixed Based Operations, inadequate aircraft maintenance, CAD oversight and surveillance of unauthorized / non-certified commercial air transportation operations, weight and balance and non compliance with search and rescue requirements.
Causal Factors
1. The left engine suffered a mechanical failure of the #2 cylinder, and therefore could not produce rated shaft horsepower. No indication of total loss of power with the left engine reported.
2. Right Engine electrical and engine control switches were found in the “OFF” position, therefore the aircraft was incapable of climbing on the power of one engine alone.
3. The excess weight above the maximum weight allowed for takeoff may have been an important factor in the aircraft‟s inability to gain adequate altitude after takeoff.
4. The pilot secured the right engine which was mechanically capable of producing power resulting in a total loss of thrust. He then sometime thereafter initiated a steep turn with gear down and the left engine already not developing sufficient shaft horsepower to sustain lift.
5. The pilot attempted to return to the departure airfield but lost control of the aircraft during a turn to the left.
Sources:
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_2312eab189604adcba2de5c6c82491e6.pdf http://tvnz.co.nz/world-news/eight-dead-in-bahamas-plane-crash-3820476 http://www.thenassauguardian.net/EIGHT-DEAD-AFTER-SMALL-PLANE-CRASHES https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/A_1006_N.txt http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/6/3/1006366.jpg (photo)
http://www.signonsandiego.com/news/2010/oct/09/bahamas-police-find-9th-victim-from-plane-crash/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |