Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78597

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2010
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Westmoreland Patterson Moseley
Registration: N21415
MSN: 18261625
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7140 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 302, West Columbia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (CAE)
Destination airport:Macon, GA (MCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot observed that the engine oil pressure was low and noted smoke in the cockpit. The engine subsequently lost all power and, in response, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a highway. During the landing, the airplane's right wing struck a pole and the lower forward portion of the fuselage sustained substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed that it seized due to a loss of lubrication after the oil suction screen became clogged with debris, which included fractured portions of piston skirts and piston rings. The No. 5 cylinder oil control ring was fractured in multiple locations. Some fragments were burnished, consistent with operation for a significant time period while remaining in the piston ring slot. The burnishing obliterated the fractured face, making the determination of the fracture mode impossible. Thermal erosion of the No. 5 piston and the fracturing of the piston skirts occurred after the oil control ring failure and most likely occurred just prior to the engine failure. While it was possible that the ring was damaged at the time it was installed 266 hours before the accident, there was not enough information to reach that determination.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a loss of lubrication after the engine experienced a piston ring failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location