Accident Agusta A109A Mk II HB-ZIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78607

Date:Sunday 28 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Mk II
Owner/operator:B.G. Air SA
Registration: HB-ZIP
MSN: 7285
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Passo del Bernina, near Piz Bernina, Graubünden -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Engadin Airport, Samedan (SMV/LSZS)
Destination airport:Lugano Airport, Lugano (LUG/LSZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reportedly lost visual reference while carrying out a precautionary landing due to poor weather conditions while en route from Samedan to Lugano. The helicopter subsequently touched down hard and rolled over onto its left side. The accident happened in daylight but in reduced visibility in fog and blowing snow.

Sources:

1. http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/ostschweiz/story/Helikopter-landet-unsanft-auf-dem-Berninapass-10320953
2. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=814717
3. http://www.heliweb.ch/sites/100009.asp?key=HB-ZIP198313
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/20923/