Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N57302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78611

Date:Thursday 7 October 2010
Time:23:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Benjamin L Price
Registration: N57302
MSN: 28-7425085
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4881 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watterson Expressway, Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (AUO)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he estimated the airplane's fuel supply during his preflight planning by calculating the fuel consumed during the two previous flights. The pilot departed for his destination and planned to land with 45 minutes of fuel reserve. During the flight, the airplane encountered wind stronger than forecast and the airplane consumed more fuel than he had estimated. On descent for landing, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and the pilot attempted to glide to the runway. As the airplane's airspeed and altitude decreased, the pilot opted to land on the freeway below. The airplane touched down in the middle lanes, skidded along the pavement, and came to rest in a ditch. During the accident sequence the airplane incurred damage to the right wing and horizontal stabilizer. Post-accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that both tanks were absent of fuel and that there was no evidence of a preimpact mechanical anomaly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power.

Sources:

NTSB

Location