Accident LET L-23 Super Blanik 8074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78618

Date:Saturday 9 October 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 8074
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pirassununga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pirassununga Air Force Base
Destination airport:Pirassununga Air Force Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Brazilian Air Force Command said today at around 8:30 am, there was an accident with the registration Glider FAB 8074, type TZ-23 Super Blanik, during a training mission conducted in the area of education of the Flight Club Air Force Academy (AFA), headquartered in Pirassununga, State of São Paulo.
The cadets airmen Felipe Vieira dos Santos Cristino and Gabriel Blanco Vásquez died in the accident.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mundo/noticia/2010/10/cadete-morre-em-acidente-com-planador-da-fab-em-pirassununga-sp.html