Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N2834F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7866

Date:Thursday 25 September 1975
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2834F
MSN: 18256934
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cissna Park, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Springfield, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 9/26/75.Aircraft impacted ground in nearvert dive.Pilot rcud airmet four echo.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76FC030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB