Accident Heinkel He 115 (T2) F2-21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78693

Date:Sunday 13 August 1939
Time:afternoon
Type:Heinkel He 115 (T2)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: F2-21
MSN: 101/3026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hägernäs -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F2 Hägernäs
Destination airport:F2 Hägernäs
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Demonstrating manouverability. Airplane folded when operating on one engine, low altitude. Pilot error.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 14 August 1939