Accident Heinkel He 115 (T2) F2-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78696

Date:Saturday 13 September 1941
Time:09:50
Type:Heinkel He 115 (T2)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: F2-5
MSN: 104/3029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Häradsskär -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F2 Hägernäs
Destination airport:F2 Hägernäs
Narrative:
Right anchor wire came loose, enter right engine. Damage to the propeller, right engine broke away from the airplane. Not controllable, crashed in steep angle into the water. Cause: construction error (Heinkel). Clamps to hold anchor wire too weak, the wire could enter propeller.

Sources:

Web